RARA Announces Racers for the 54th National Championship Air Races

The Reno Air Racing Association today announced the lineup of racers for the 54th National Championship Air Races.

"We are beyond excited about our racing lineup this year," Reno Air Racing Association COO Tony Logoteta said. "This is a great group of pilots and planes that we can hardly wait to watch fly in September."

In the Biplane class, the following racers are scheduled to participate:

  • Andrew Buehler - Mistress
  • Andrew Buehler - Phantom
  • John D'Alessandris - RB Special
  • Casey Erickson - The Batplane
  • Tony Higa - Tango Tango
  • Alan Hoover - Panther
  • Jeffrey Lo - Miss Dianne
  • Anthony Oshinuga - Black Hawk
  • David Roelofs - Purse Snatcher
  • Jeffrey Rose - There Be Dragons
  • Roscoe Sharp - Race 45
  • Jake Stewart - Bad Mojo
  • Michael Stewart - Trouble Maker
  • Sam Swift - Smokin' Hot
  • Scott Thomson - Miss Oyl
  • Eric Zine - Yellow Fever

In the Formula One class, the following racers are scheduled to participate:

  • Enrico Castellino - Spirit of Turin
  • Joseph Clark - Tigger
  • Yves Clarke - Outrageous
  • Timothy Cone - What Airplane, Honey?
  • Philip Goforth - Annie
  • Scott Holmes - Outlaw
  • David Holmgren - AeroMagic
  • Kent Jackson - Once More
  • James Jordan - Miss Min
  • Ross Killin - The Kraken
  • Jerry Marshall - Tumble Weed
  • Lionel Vincent Mougel - Hysteria
  • Paul Newman - Fast and Easy
  • Justin Philipson - No Strings Attached
  • Rick Poe - Sleeper
  • Swaid Rahn - Heat Stroke
  • Steve Senegal - Endeavor
  • Lowell Slatter - Fraed Naught
  • Steve Temple - Quadnickle
  • Steve Tumlin - Fiesty
  • Vito Wypraechtiger - Scarlet Screamer
  • Ryszard Zadow - Last Lap Player

In the Jet class, the following racers are scheduled to participate:

  • Jay Obernolte - Phenom 300
  • Vicky Benzing - Darkstar II
  • James Beyer - Starship
  • Charlie Camilleri - Miss Independence
  • David A. Culler, Jr. - American Patriot
  • Scott Farnsworth - Dash Force One
  • Joseph Gano - Sluggo
  • Nathan Harnagel - Reality Czech
  • Mark Johnson - Phoenix
  • Douglas King - Epic LT
  • Lawrence Labriola - Sarance
  • Robert McCormack - Wildest Dreams
  • Zachary McNeill - Invictus
  • Zachary McNeill - Phatty
  • Lachie Onslow - Drop Bear
  • Jon Socolof - Soko O'no
  • Dianna Stanger - Darkstar
  • Pete Stavrides - Rif Raf
  • Jeff Turney - Robin 1
  • Rick Vandam - American Spirit
  • Pete Zaccagnino - SkyShare Vampire
Photo: KG Eccles/RARA
Lancair Legacy L2K Race #30 (N115YP) "One Moment" Photo: KG Eccles/RARA

In the Sport class, the following racers are scheduled to participate:

  • Peter Balmer - Swiss Thunder
  • Matthew Beaubien - Low Motion
  • Vicky Benzing - Lucky Too
  • George Catalano - Bad Dingo
  • Stephen Christopher - Margarita!
  • Alan Crawford - Beast
  • Kevin Eldredge - Relentless
  • Andrew Findlay - One Moment
  • Benjamin Fouts - The Goose
  • Mark Frederickson - Tenacity
  • Louis Gabriel - Blind Luck
  • Abe Gaskins - Under Dog
  • Scott Gusakov - Tumbling Goose
  • Mathias Haid - Clas Thunder I
  • Eric Hansen - Ruby's Throne
  • Conrad Huffstutler - Lancair Mako
  • Jeff LaVelle - Race 39
  • Tom McNerney - Unleashed
  • Bob Mills - Mojo
  • John Ryan Moran - Breaking Wind
  • Dave Morss - Martin's Legacy
  • Kirk Murphy - Papa's Ride
  • Jessy Panzer - Cruze Missile
  • John Parker - Blue Thunder II
  • Scott Prewitt - Phantom Rocket
  • David Robinson - Desert Lightning
  • Kevin Roll - Silver Bullet
  • Chris Schaich - Clamity Jane
  • Brett Schuck - Rat Rod
  • James F. Stringer - Rocket Six
  • Ernie Suter - Jus Pass'n Thru
  • Chiwami Takagi-Read - Sky Pirate
  • Mark Ter Keures - La Otra
  • Lee Ulrich - General Lee
  • Sean VanHatten - Seastar
  • Rick Vandam - Greenstreak
  • Vince Walker - Modo Mio
  • Dan West - Whiskey Tango
  • Peter Zaccagnino - Coming In Hot
  • David Sterling

In the T-6 class, the following racers are scheduled to participate:

  • Dennis Buehn - Midnight Miss III
  • Chris LeFave - Bare Essentials
  • John Lohmar - Radial Velocity
  • Nick Macy - Six Cat
  • Vic McMann - Gunslinger
  • Gene McNeely - Baby Boomer
  • Greg McNeely - Undecided
  • William Muszala - Miss Ellaneous
  • Lee Oman - Eros
  • Vitaly Pecherskyy - Abracadabra
  • Michael Pfleger - Midlife Madness
  • Ralph Rina - Race 73
  • Chris Rushing - Baron's Revenge
  • Mike Scott - Miss Kathy
  • Peter Stavrides - Gotcha
  • Thomas Vaughn - Ole 58
  • Eric Woelbing - Pole Dancer
  • Rick Siegfried - Pace

In the Unlimited class, the following racers are scheduled to participate:

  • Curt Brown - Sawbones
  • James Consalvi - Strega
  • Graeme Frew - Full Noise
  • Steven Hinton - Voodoo
  • Steve Hinton - Pace
  • John Maloney - Spam Can
  • John Muszala, II - Shanty Irish
  • Mark Murphy - Little Horse
  • Tom Nightingale - Bunny
  • Robert Patterson - Race #0
  • Warren Pietsch - Normandy Split
  • Michael Pfleger - Martlet
  • Michael Schiffer - Whistling Death
  • Brant Seghetti - Sparky/Blondie
  • Sherman Smoot - Argonaut
  • Joel Swager - Dreadnought
  • Bernie Vasquez - Texas Warhawk
  • Mark Watt - 924

One Reply to “RARA Announces Racers for the 54th National Championship Air Races”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *